General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Courses and Certified Data Protection Officer (CPDO) exam

We also deliver all our courses online through live interactive video sessions. Discover our Certifying Training Options.

Events

25nov18:3020:00ISACA & ISMA Conference - "Data protection: How to meet regulatory obligations (GDPR & new FADP)?"

03nov(nov 3)10:0004(nov 4)23:00ACTAGIS presenting at BCI World Virtual 2021

23sep18:3020:00ISACA Conference - ISMA - "Facilitating the decision-making process in times of crisis"

Course dates can be based on your requirements. Please contact us for the corresponding in-house or public session trainings, so that we can propose sessions taking into account your availability.

Data Protection

Become acquainted to lead all the processes necessary to adopt a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in an organization (Certified Data Protection Officer).

Check below to find the training, including the certification exam, that suits you best!

Official BCI Certification

Official ISO (PECB & IAS) Worldwide Certification

ACTAGIS, as the official partner and trainer of PECB for Switzerland and Europe, proposes learning and preparation classes for General Data Protection Regulation certifications.

We guarantee your exam success

Nearly 100% success rate!
We will support you until you pass the exam of the course in which you enroll (some conditions apply). We offer the official mock exams to help you prepare.

Swiss Quality around the world

Our attention to detail, staying up to date, all reflect our commitment to quality. Our trainers bring real-life project experience in implementing frameworks and programs in large organizations.

Hands-on exercises

Free consulting session included

Most of our training programs include a supplementary free online consulting session to help you implement your project in your organisation.

Small classes

Competitive pricing

To ensure that our courses are available to all sizes of companies, we practice competitive pricing.

English and French

Learn from where you are

Our courses are delivered in a traditional classroom setting, as well as live online with an instructor. Certain courses are also available in a self-study format.

What our clients are saying

Quote Image

"Attending the GDPR - Certified Data Protection Officer – training provided by ACTAGIS was at the same time a challenge and a pleasure. The content was extremely interesting and provided by a highly skilled trainer. The setup of the classroom, the small group and the given material contributed to make it successful."

-Grégoire Ramuz - CIO, Transports publics fribourgeois

Quote Image

"The training provided by ACTAGIS is of a high level of quality thanks to the experience and personality of the trainer. We were not only able to prepare ourselves for the CDPO exam, but also benefit from his knowledge necessary for a successful implementation of the GDPR in our organizations".

-Romain Galster, IT Manager, FINA

Quote Image

"I thank ACTAGIS, and especially Jeff Primus, for organizing the GDPR - Certified Data Protection Officer –training, which is very useful to me in the context of my professional activities and which I strongly recommend. Organizing trainings for a limited number of participants enables to take full advantage of the courses and to exchange interesting information more easily between professionals active in that domain”

-Chiara Tanteri - Vice-présidence pour les systèmes d’information, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

Quote Image

Thank you for your training. I particularly appreciated the quality of the teachers Jeff and his colleague who were able to animate this course in an attractive and instructive way by alternating the theoretical part and the practical exercises. The course material is a summary of excellent quality. I highly recommend this course.

-Remo Stolz, IT Manager, CIMO

Quote Image

"One of my concerns in every training opportunity is that it may just end up being theoretical with limited relevance to my work realities. I am glad to have taken my CBCI course with ACTAGIS. Jeff was able to share his vast experience as the subject matter expert and explain via practical examples how to apply the principles and tools in our real work situations. This kept us engaged throughout the intense training. Even with little preparation, I passed the exam with Merit. I look forward to taking the next course with ACTAGIS."

-Mathew Siwoi, Senior Oversight Officer, UNHCR

Quote Image

"The BCM course allowed me to expand my understanding and analysis of the different themes. Beyond the course material and the academic notions necessary for the certification, Jeff does everything possible to put us in a practical context by sharing his knowledge and experience. He teaches with passion, enthusiasm and adapts to the participants so that we can benefit from his expertise".

-Stéphane Rard, Resp. PMO & Achat

Quote Image

"A great course and a serious levelling up with a good dive into the universe of CISA."

-Josselin Renard, IT Systems Auditor, UBS

Quote Image

"Thank you for the great course. I did really enjoy it and got a lot of new insights and a much better understanding about what matters in a Business Continuity Management System"

-Dieter Gramberg, Business Continuity Manager, Novartis Pharma AG

"The PECB GDPR CDPO Certification training I successfully completed is very different from trainings provided by other institutes. ACTAGIS goes much further by providing real insight in how the application of GDPR works for your company in day-to-day life and how it interacts with ISO standards. The training absolutely exceeded my expectations."

-Wouter 't Hoen - Legal Officer, HR Policy & Adminstration of Justice

Quote Image

I came from Paris to attend the ISO 27001 LI training which was led by a trainer of rare efficiency and having a real knowledge of the concepts coupled with a solid field experience. The training was based on theoretical fundamentals which were illustrated to us in a concrete way through workshops and group exchanges. The entire group succeeded the certification exam. Thanks again to ACTAGIS for their warm welcome, the quality of the training and their professionalism

-Lotfi Adassen - Information Security Architect - Hitachi Automotive Systems Group

Quote Image

"Very intense and worthwhile training. The trainer based his teaching on an excellent knowledge of the GDPR regulation, but also on his hands-on experiences enabling real-life and concrete cases. I recommend this training to anyone dealing with the protection of the personal data within his company "

-Stéphane Butty - DPO Group - 5àSec

Quote Image

I participated to ACTAGIS Academy CISSP training. I definitely recommend this course to everyone who wants to succeed the CISSP exam. Jeff is an excellent trainer who knows how to vehicle the key messages enhanced with real life examples. Thanks Jeff for that excellent course !

-Gilbert Caballer, IT Audit Expert, UBS

Quote Image

The BCI training based on solid experience and real life examples was provided by a very professional and patient mentor, Jeff Primus. Small group of participants is a great benefit for added value discussions. The training exceeded all my expectations.

-Andrey Afanasiev, Vice President, Risk Manager, RCB Bank Ltd

Quote Image

I'm a repeat offender at Jeff's courses, having already attended CISA, CISSP and CRISC courses. Jeff is an engaging teacher and bring numerous examples from real life. Class size is limited, so there is always time for questions. I'm planning on attacking CISM next year and will certainly be knocking once again on Jeff's door. Highly recommended !

-Liz O'Sullivan, Bundesamt für Informatik und Telekommunication BIT, Head of Security

Quote Image

At our BCI certification training, the trainer managed not only to cover perfectly the specific, certification-related topics but he also opened windows and connections to other standardization bodies. It was an excellent week enriching our knowledge broadly. Thank you!

-Christoph Teuber, Group Safety & Security Manager, Swiss Re

Quote Image

“I thank ACTAGIS' BC-trainer for his professionalism and his motivation during this course which allowed me to obtain the CBCI certification. I recommend this training to anyone who wishes to strengthen and consolidate the topic of Business Continuity."

-Jean-Charles Coral, BC Manager, Nestlé Switzerland

Quote Image

“The course was highly interesting. The tools for managing a Business Continuity Program were teached in a very descriptive and understandable way. I can recommend this course to everybody having a key position in a Business Continuity Program.”

-Philip Sauter, Business Continuity Manager, ISS Facility Services AG

"The CBCI training provided by the trainer was invaluable for me. All the participants highly appreciated his excellent knowledge, experience, focus on key points, manner of teaching, understanding of the participants’ requirements. Thank you for the great training delivered! I definitely recommend ACTAGIS if you want to succeed the exam."

-Anna Glazunova, BC Manager

Quote Image

"In a very pleasant environment, I participated to the GDPR-CDPO training delivered by ACTAGIS which I recommend. Throughout the sessions, the expert trained us with dynamism and pedagogy while sharing his field experience. During this training, I was able to submit my questions on practical cases. All these points greatly contributed grandly to the success of the certification exam."

-Vincent Bovay, Responsable informatique, Altis

Quote Image

Having participated to the ISO 27001 LA training led by Jeff Primus, I was able to appreciate his value as a trainer both in terms of his technical skills and his extensive experience in auditing . Jeff is an experienced professional who communicates his knowledge with enthusiasm. This allowed me to succeed the certification exam. I would like to recommend ACTAGIS for the quality of their services and the perfect organization of this training

-Stéphane Reuss - Audit interne Groupe Mutuel

Quote Image

"The Business Continuity (BC) course with ACTAGIS enabled me to consolidate and reinforce the knowledge related to the domain. A successful training that will help me to bring BC practices in my company at a higher professional level."

-Paulo Grilo, Directeur Etudes & Développements, TUI France

Quote Image

Jeff's primary goal is not only to help you digest the material, but arrive at the examination with the right tools and the right confidence level so to maximize your chances to pass with flying colors. I recommend Jeff wholeheartedly and without reservations. Jeff is one of those rare sure bets!

-Massimo Marino - CDPO - Advanced Accelerator Applications

Quote Image

"I took the ISO 27001 with Jeff. I really appreciated his rigor and his explanations. The location is ideal for combining business with pleasure. Jeff is an accomplished and experienced trainer who introduces us in a simple and playful way to the most difficult concepts with the right examples to clarify all possible nuances. Jeff helps us prepare for the exam with the right tools and the right level of confidence to maximize your chances of success. I recommend Jeff wholeheartedly".

-Virginie Piasenta, Resp, SMSI & SGPD

Quote Image

“I had a great pleasure participating to the ISO 9001 Lead Implenter training provided by Jeff Primus. His engagement, professionalism, motivation and technical expertise gave me full satisfaction. Eeased by his ability of communication, I had no difficulties to assimilate the content of the course. Without any hesitation, I gladly recommend ACTAGIS to everyone who needs guidance for SMQ implementation projects.”

-Mehmed Cormehic, Lean Manufacturing Engineer, GOLDEC SA

Quote Image

I had the pleasure to attend GDPR training provided by Jeff and ACTAGIS. The course was quite challenging in terms of material that required to be absorbed and Jeff made the work engaging, whilst providing good real case examples to the participants. He also explained the technical and legal parts very clearly for those who are not in IT or who has no legal background. I would happily recommend Jeff and ACTAGIS to those looking for an excellent and detailed insight.

-Clare Joyner, Legal Counsel, IMD

"I followed a CISSP course in a small group with ACTAGIS. Jeff teached with expertise, passion and profession. The complex subject of IT security was presented understandable and garnished with many real life examples. The atmosphere was intensive and forward oriented, but relaxed and fruitful. I’m really impressed and with no doubt I would follow, and recommend others to follow, courses with ACTAGIS"

-Harald Friedel - Project Manager & DPO

Quote Image

"I thank the consultant for this ISO 27001 training. His pedagogy, technical expertise and long experience in the field make the difference and bring real added value. Course materials are of high quality and the exchanges throughout this training allowed me to assimilate the material and go beyond theory."

-Daniel Meier, Head Internal Audit, Vaudoise Assurances

Quote Image

"The way how we went through CBCI from policy to validation via practical examples was inspiring. Jeff’s enthusiastic and knowledgeable approach to BC area and ability to promote discussions really expanded understanding of this topic. Now I think that I have good tools to practice. Thank you Jeff!"

-Miska Riihimäki - Senior Risk Manager - OP Insurance Ltd

Quote Image

“ACTAGIS trainer has first hand experience in most the domains covered by the CISA program. This proved to be invaluable in making ISACA’s somewhat theoretical subjects very tangible and meaningful. Many thanks for this great step towards the CISA certification.”

-Tom Royston, CIO

Quote Image

"Jeff Primus provided a great CISA training. His motivation, engagement and professionalism made the training really interesting and easy to understand. I enjoyed to take part in this training and would like to thank ACTAGIS for helping me to succeed the CISA exam."

-Melany Scherer, Global IT Audit - Compliance, Jet Aviation AG

Quote Image

“During all of the CISA, CBCI and ISO 27001 LI sessions, the consultant openly shared his insightful experiences, carefully listened to all of the participants’ most puzzling questions, remarks, criticisms… and gave precious explanations, recommendations and advice.”

-Savrak Sar, Head of IT, Haute école pédagogique

Quote Image

"I would like to thank Jeff for all the support that permitted me to pass the CBCI exam. The course was challenging, with lots of useful information, and Jeff was always there supporting me (and all the other trainees) and ready to help. I enjoyed your class tremendously. I look forward to taking another class with ACTAGIS."

-Valentin Mazareanu, PhD, Data Security Officer, SCC Services Romania

Quote Image

CISSP training given by ACTAGIS trainers, is intense and very complete. During the 5 days, you get home exhausted but with knowledge you did not have when started the day. The trainers use a methodology that helps you understand the concepts and the trap questions you might get in the exam. Totally worth it.

-Diego de Haller, IT Security Service Manager

Quote Image

“I often find that you learn more from the experience of people in the room than anything in the training material and this was definitely the case at ACTAGIS. Jeff has a wealth of experience and he did an excellent job of adapting his delivery the training to the needs of the class.”

-Anthony Scarfe, Information Security Services Specialist

Certification Organisation

Certificate samples

GDPR Certificate

GDPR – Obtain all the competences and knowledge necessary to lead all the processes for implementing and complying with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in an organization.

This four-day intensive course enables participants to develop the necessary expertise to demonstrate their knowledge, skills and competence, for implementing, managing and aligning a privacy framework based on General Data Protection Regulation requirements.

Participants will be able to understand the gap between the General Data Protection Regulation and the current organizational processes including, privacy policies, procedures, working instructions, consent forms, data protection impact assessments, etc. in order to associate organizations in the adoption process to the new regulation which will help them be accountable in front of a possible inspection.

The Certified Data Protection Officer training course enables you to develop the necessary knowledge, skills and competence to effectively implement and manage a compliance framework with regard to the protection of personal data.

After mastering all the necessary concepts of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can sit for the exam and apply for a “PECB Certified Data Protection Officer” credential. By holding a PECB Certified Data Protection Officer Certificate, you will demonstrate that you thoroughly understand the gap between the General Data Protection Regulation and the current organizational processes including: privacy policies, procedures, working instructions, consent forms, data protection impact assessments, in order to associate organizations in the adoption process to the new regulation.

  • Project managers or consultants wanting to prepare and to support an organization in the implementation of the new procedures and adoption of the new requisites presented in the GDPR, which will come into force and effect by the 25th May 2018
  • DPO and Senior Managers responsible for the personal data protection of an enterprise and the management of its risks
  • Members of a lawyer firm
  • Members of an information security, incident management and business continuity team
  • Expert advisors in security of personal data
  • Technical experts and compliance experts wanting to prepare for a Data Protection Officer job
  • Understand the history of personal data protection in Europe
  • Gain a comprehensive understanding of the concepts and approaches required for the effective alignment with the General Data Protection Regulation
  • Understand the new requirements that the General Data Protection Regulation brings for EU organizations and non-EU organizations and when it is necessary to implement them
  • Acquire the necessary expertise to support an organization in assessing the implementation of these new requirements
  • Learn how to manage a team implementing the GDPR
  • Gain the knowledge and skills required to advise organizations how to manage personal data
  • Acquire the expertise for analysis and decision making in the context of personal data protection

Day 1

Introduction to the GDPR and initiation of the GDPR Compliance

  • Course objective and structure
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • Fundamental Principles of the GDPR
  • Initiating the GDPR Implementation
  • Understanding the Organization and Clarifying the Data Protection Objectives
  • Analysis of the Existing System

Day 2

Plan the implementation of the GDPR

  • Leadership and approval of the GDPR
  • Compliance Project
  • Data Protection Policy
  • Definition of the Organizational Structure of Data Protection
  • Data Classification
  • Risk Assessment under the GDPR

DAY 3

Deploying the GDPR

  • Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)
  • Design of Security Controls and Drafting of Specific Policies & Procedures
  • Implementation of Controls
  • Definition of the Document Management Process
  • Communication Plan
  • Training and Awareness Plan

DAY 4

Monitoring and continuous improvement of GDPR compliance

  • Operations Management
  • Incident Management
  • Monitoring, Measurement, Analysis and Evaluation
  • Internal Audit
  • Data breaches and corrective actions
  • Continual Improvement
  • Competence, Evaluation and Closing the Training
  • Certification Exam
  • Five years of professional experience
  • Two years of Data Protection work experience
  • Project activities totaling 300 hours
  • Signing the PECB code of ethics
  • This training is based on both, theory and practice:
    • Sessions of lectures illustrated with examples based on real cases
    • Practical exercises
    • Review exercises to assist the exam preparation
    • Practice test similar to the certification exam
  • To benefit from the practical exercises, the number of training participants is limited

The “PECB Certified Data Protection Officer” exam fully meets the requirements of the PECB Examination and Certification Programme (ECP). The exam covers the following competence domains:

  • Domain 1 – Data Protection Principles
  • Domain 2 – Controller, processor and the Data Protection Officer
  • Domain 3 – Security of Personal Data and Data Protection Impact Assessment
  • Domain 4 – Transfers of Personal Data
  • Domain 5 – Provisions relating to Specific Processing Situations
  • Domain 6 – Information Security, business Continuity and Incident Management
  • Domain 7 – Independent Supervisory Authorities and European Data Protection Board

For more information about exam details, please visit Examination Rules and Policies.

  • Certification fees are included in the exam price
  • Training material containing over 400 pages of information and practical examples will be distributed
  • Exam is closed book and consists of 150 multiple choice questions
  • A participation certificate of 31 CPD (Continuing Professional Development) credits will be issued by PECB
  • In case of failure of the exam, participants are allowed to retake the exam for free under certain conditions

* This course is also available in a self-study format. To learn more, contact us using the contact form below.

Days

Courses highlighted in green
are rapidly filling up.
Don't miss out.

Next courses

Upcoming courses

13dec(dec 13)09:0016(dec 16)16:30GDPRIN-CLASSROOM - Geneva / Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

07feb(feb 7)09:0010(feb 10)16:30FeaturedGDPRIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

21mar(mar 21)09:0024(mar 24)16:30GDPRIN-CLASSROOM - Geneva - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

16may(may 16)09:0019(may 19)16:30GDPRIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

07jun(jun 7)09:0010(jun 10)16:30GDPRIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

GDPR Introduction

The GDPR Introduction training course enables you to comprehend the basic concepts and requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By attending the GDPR Introduction course, you will understand the importance of the GDPR and the benefits that business, society and governments can obtain.

  • Individuals interested in the fundamental principles of privacy
  • Individuals seeking to gain knowledge about the main requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Understand the basic concepts and components of Data Protection
  • Understand the data protection principles, challenges, issues and the importance of a data protection officer, controller and processor
  • Understand the concepts, approaches, methods and techniques for the effective protection of data

Day 1

Introduction to the General Data Protection Regulation

None
  • Training material containing over 100 pages of information and practical examples will be distributed
  • A participation certificate of 7 CPD (Continuing Professional Development) credits will be issued by PECB

* This course is also available in a self-study format. To learn more, contact us using the contact form below.

Day

Courses highlighted in green
are rapidly filling up.
Don't miss out.

Upcoming courses

13dec09:0016:30GDPR IntroductionIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

21mar09:0016:30GDPR IntroductionIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

07jun09:0016:30GDPR IntroductionIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

GDPR Foundation

The GDPR Foundation training enables you to learn the basic elements to implement and manage a compliance framework with regard to the protection of personal data. During this training course, you will be able to understand the fundamental privacy principles and become familiar with the role of the Data Protection Officer.

After completing this course, you can sit for the exam and apply for a “PECB Certified GDPR Foundation” credential. A PECB Foundation Certificate shows that you have understood the fundamental methodologies, requirements, framework and management approach.

  • Individuals involved in Personal Data Protection and Information Security
  • Individuals seeking to gain knowledge about the main privacy principles
  • Individuals interested to pursue a career in Data Protection
  • Understand the General Data Protection Regulation requirements and the fundamental principles of privacy
  • Understand the obligations, roles and responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer
  • Understand the concepts, approaches, methods and techniques to effectively participate in the implementation process of a compliance framework with regard to the protection of personal data

Day 1

Introduction to GDPR and Data Protection Principles

Day 2

The General Data Protection Regulation requirements and Certification Exam

  • None
  • Lecture sessions are illustrated with practical questions and examples
  • Practical exercises include examples and discussions
  • Practice tests are similar to the Certification Exam

The “PECB Certified GDPR Foundation” exam fully meets the requirements of the PECB Examination and Certification Programme (ECP). The exam covers the following competence domains:

Domain 1: Fundamental principles and concepts of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP)

Domain 2: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The “PECB Certified GDPR Foundation” exam is available in several languages.

For more information about exam details, please visit Examination Rules and Policies.

Upon the successful completion of the exam, you can apply for the credential “PECB Certified GDPR Foundation”. For more information about Data Protection Certifications and the PECB certification process, please refer to the Certification Rules and Policies.

The requirements for the PECB Foundation Certification are:

Credential Exam Professional experience DPMS project experience Other requirements
PECB Certified GDPR Foundation PECB Certified GDPR Foundation Exam or equivalent None None Signing the PECB Code of Ethics
  • Certification fees are included on the exam price.
  • Training material containing over 200 pages of information and practical examples will be distributed
  • A participation certificate of 14 CPD (Continuing Professional Development) credits will be issued by PECB
  • In case of exam failure, you can retake the exam within 12 months for free

* This course is also available in a self-study format. To learn more, contact us using the contact form below.

Days

Courses highlighted in green
are rapidly filling up.
Don't miss out.

Upcoming courses

13dec(dec 13)09:0014(dec 14)16:30GDPR FoundationIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

07feb(feb 7)09:0008(feb 8)16:30GDPR FoundationIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

21mar(mar 21)09:0022(mar 22)16:30GDPR FoundationIN-CLASSROOM - Geneva - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

16may(may 16)09:0017(may 17)16:30GDPR FoundationIN-CLASSROOM - Geneva - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

07jun(jun 7)09:0008(jun 8)16:30GDPR FoundationIN-CLASSROOM - Lausanne-Switzerland / ONLINE - Live Interactive

The training is a combination of directly applicable theory, hands-on exercises, feedback from experience and class interaction.

%

Exam pass rate

You will be well prepared for the exam. Counting all our students, almost 100% have been successful.

Up To Date

All our courses are up to date. They have been adapted to the latest changes of the different exams. We are in constant contact with each certification organisation.

The training is a combination of directly applicable theory, hands-on exercises, feedback from experience and class interaction.

You will be well prepared for the exam. Counting all our students, almost 100% have been successful.

All our courses are up to date. They have been adapted to the latest changes of the different exams. We are in constant contact with each certification organisation.

Interested? Ask us more!

    Your interest

    Your name (required)

    Your email (required)

    Your phone with country code (required)

    Your city (required)

    Your country (required)

    Your message

    Share This
    X
    X
    X

    Notice: Undefined index: popup_event in /www/actagisch_152/public/wp-content/plugins/sky-eventon-popup/sky-eventon-popup.php on line 69